The Lonely Racer

Yesterday, I finished my 4th half-marathon. Not only did I finish, but I shaved 10 minutes off my finish time, which I never thought I’d do. I’m pretty proud of myself (I say as I break my arm patting myself on the back!) Throughout the race, though, I realized that being a walker and not…

2014’s Theme: The Walker

I heard a great song sometime last year that I decided will be my theme this year: The Walker by Fitz and the Tantrums. It’s got such a great beat to walk to — good for short, swift strides that really keep you moving. Here’s a video to the song: Here are the lyrics, which…

Closing out the first season

It occurred to met that I had never posted anything about the Napa-to-Sonoma half-marathon. I really am a dreadful blogger, never blogging on a regular basis! So on to the story. First of all … Yep, I finished the Napa-to-Sonoma race, in a quite respectable 3h 48m 15s. That’s a 22 minute improvement over the…

One down, one to go

This is the halfway point between my two races. I finished the Kona half-marathon exactly 2 weeks ago, with a pretty respectable 4h 10m 19s. Yeah, not under 4 hours as I’d hoped, but still not the very last person to cross the line. (Close, though, LOL!) And in exactly 2 weeks, I’ve got the…

Ready! Set! GO!

Wow. I’m nearly at the start line of my first half-marathon. I can’t believe it! When I signed up for this March, I didn’t think about all the blood, sweat and (very nearly) tears that would go into this. To date, I’ve walked 167+ miles in training. I’ve learned about nutrition and hydration. I’ve bought…

Sanity check!

This morning I realized that I’ve been doing this training thing for 3 months now, so I thought it would be a good idea to assess where I am, physically and mentally. I started my walking regimen in March and to date, I have logged over 135 miles. That’s a lot for my little legs!…

Water is the only drink for a wise man (Henry David Thoreau)

Lately we’ve all been talking about hydration and asking ourselves “what is our ‘hydration plan’?” A plan? Gotta say, that had never occurred to me. I mean, just drink when you’re thirsty, right? Not so, not so! When you’re doing something like distance walking, you have to consider how long you’re going to be exercising,…